Let's make sea buckthorn oil
The ancient Greeks believed feeding sea buckthorn to their horses would give them a lustrous hide. Indeed, full of lipids and carotenoids, the fruit did contribute to glowing, reddish coats. However, the thorny plant also has benefits for humans. Sea buckthorn processing equipment extracts this unique vegetable oil full of fatty acids. The liquid is a prominent component in various food, cosmetic, and pharmacological preparations.
Which sea buckthorn oil equipment do you need?
Conical screw vacuum dryer
Continuous paddle dryer
High-end empty bottle inspection system
Wiped film evaporator
Laboratory wiped film distiller
Laboratory multi-stage distiller
Pilot wiped film distiller
Extraction plant for natural ingredients
Flower oil extraction machine
Medicinal plant extraction machine
Industrial bottle sterilizer
Continuous dryer machine
Cosmetic cream filler
Linear automatic bottling machine for liquids
Sunflower oil extraction plant
High speed bottle filler with inspection
Evaporator for heat sensitive products
Bottle filling and capping monobloc
There is currently no equipment listed with your specified properties, but we are sure we can help you. Try us!Contact us
Select your sea buckthorn oil process
Tell us about your production challenge
Pass the unprocessed sea buckthorn through dewatering equipment
You may process sea buckthorn oil either from the berry or its seeds. Each has its distinct processing method, but you must wash the plant material from soils, insects, and other residues in both cases.
However, the raw material must go dry for further processing. Use a dewatering conveyor and subject the wet plants to an air knife or evaporator system to break droplets and remove any water from the surface.
Centrifuge the sea buckthorn fruit juice to obtain the oil
The pulp of the sea buckthorn has between 8 and 12 weight percentage in oil, with a high fatty acid content compared with other vegetable oils.
Pressing the berries to extract a mixture of juice and oils. Clarify the contents in a clarifier unit to remove particles and natural sediments. Finally, centrifuge the liquids to separate the juice from the oil. Sea buckthorn oil from pulp has a high density and thickens when refrigerated.
Extract seed oil with supercritical processing technology
Sea buckthorn oils extracted from the fruit are rich in monounsaturated fatty acids. Oil from its seeds, however, has a high content of polyunsaturated acids.
Dry the fruit and sieve to separate the fibers from the seeds. One extraction method involves treating the material with supercritical carbon dioxide. The fluid breaks down the seed matrix and releases the lipids. The CO2 will turn into a gas when it returns to room temperature, leaving only the seed oil behind.
Sea buckthorn oil processing for cosmetic and nutritional applications
Sea buckthorn oil includes several bioactive ingredients that lock in skin moisture, making it a popular base in the manufacturing of cosmetic products.
But a range of compounds such as flavonoids, antioxidants, and vitamins have turned sea buckthorn oil into an ingredient of interest for the nutrition industry. In particular, the formulation and processing of nutraceuticals are turning to the plant to develop new products.